Required documents to extend your visa:

If your visa is good for 60 days, then you must renew your visa before 60 days have passed in Taiwan.  It's best to start the process of renewing your visa at least one week in advance.

  1. Please first come to the MLC office and pay your next semester's tuition (tuition payment application PDF or WORD).
  2. Apply for a proof of study certificate and attendance record. Fill out a form to extend your visa. (application PDF  or WORD)
  3. Take your passport, ARC, visa extension application form, proof of study certificate, attendance record to the immigration office to extend your visa.
     

The MLC office can produce the following documents:

 

Documentation

 

Certificate Of Enrollment

 Attendance Record

Application Method

Fill out an application form

Fill out an application form

Cost

Each one is 20 NTD

Urgent is 40 NTD

Each one is 20 NTD

Urgent is 40 NTD

Time to process

Apply before 12:00 pm, pick up document by 13:00 pm.

Apply between 12:00-16:00, pick up document by 17:00 pm

Apply after 16:00. pick up document next working day.

Apply before 12:00 pm, pick up document by 13:00 pm.

Apply between 12:00-16:00, pick up document by 17:00 pm

Apply after 16:00. pick up document next working day.