Student Visa

For those who need a student visa



Please Note:
  1. The school can't issue an enrollment certificate for students registering for a short course (less than one term).
  2. When registering on-line please take this file and convert it to PDF format.
  3. If your documents are in another language besides English or Chinese, please first translate them.  A translation company's documents will suffice.

A. New Students
1. Enrollment application form PDF or WORD (click to download).

2. One copy of your passport photo page.

3. Two passport photos (2 inches by 2 inches).
4. One copy of the following: a high school or college grade transcript, proof of study or diploma.

5. A origional copy of a financial statement from within the last three months proving savings of 2,000 USD or higher.

6. Vietnamese students must have a language proficiency certificate in either English or Chinese (for details please click on the file Language Certificate)

B. Transfer Students

1. Enrollment application form PDF or WORD (click to download).
2. One copy of your old language school's transcript.

3. One copy of your passport photo page.
4. Two passport photos (2 inches by 2 inches).


As a reminder for those who are applying for a visa, make sure to obtain a copy of your enrollment certificate before you enter Taiwan. Once you have your enrollment certificate, go to a Taiwanese Visa office in your home country (Check MOFA). Students who have arranged a student visa can enter the country.
 

Things to Note

1. Have you gotten a copy of your Admission Letter?

2. If not, have you handed in all of your documents?  Click here to check (log in first)
3.  Inquire to see whether I've been sent an enrollment certificate or not. (log in first)
4. After obtaining your enrollment certificate, please contact your nearest Taiwanese Visa Office to find out what you still need to obtain and prepare and how much a visa costs. (Check MOFA)
5. After obtaining a visa you should purchase a plane ticket to Taiwan. Upon arrival you can come to our office in person and register.
6. MOFA have the right to refuse issue visa.